This is how Bega looked in 2008: flashback photos

Written by admin on 11/07/2018 Categories: 南京夜网

This is how Bega looked in 2008: flashback photos Robert Thornton bestowed a rose and a kiss on Tegan McGrath for Bega High’s Valentine Day project.
Nanjing Night Net

Dylan and Cory Lennon, pictured with club registrar Yvette Ringland, were among the first to sign up for minor league in Bega.

Shaun Watson and Michelle Dwyer.

Baby Blake with his siblings Emma, 3, Katelyn, 10, and Jordan, 7.

Baby Sarah Jane Driver with her sisters and brother, William, 1, Amy, 6, and Jessica, 8.

Baby Alexis is pictured with her brothers, Zack, 3, and Brock, 8.

Bega Public School kindergarten kids.

Bemboka Public School’s swimming age champs Zoe Walters, Leoda Lloyd, Karlee Barber, Wade Wilton, Ethan Hossack and Cormac Clark.

Caiden O’Neill of Bega, pictured with his Mum, Natalie and Dad, Craig, celebrated his first birthday at Mandeni Picnic Grounds.

Kindergarten pupils Sarah Hukins, Nakayla Rootsey, Matt Rollason, Kloe Green, Jacob Pobjie and William Phillips-Krause settle in on their very first day at Bega West Public School.

Kitted out in uniforms designed to last for at least a few years, triplets Georgia, Carla and Erin Alcock arrive for their first day at Bemboka Public School under the watchful eye of their big brother, Ryan.

Artist-milliner Motria Tymkin von Schreiber adjusts one of her creations on Danielle Pirrie watched by Linda Strom at the Living Artists In Off On art exhibition.

Dylon and Corey Lennon receive a congratulatory handshake as they are presented with their prizes by TBCC president George Alnis.

Celebrating Australia Day were best friends Peter McDermot, Marvin Maher-Smith and Jayden Coyle.

Managing editor Anna Glover on her last day at Bega District News.

Corey Mitchell and Natasha Alcock proudly hold up the Bemboka Public School Swimming Shield

Chloe Sapphire are the names chosen by Jenna Umback and Matthew Douglas of Bega for their baby daughter.

The Sapphire Anglican College HSC students.

Allen Collins , Ricky Butt and Les Humphries cooking the pancakes for St John’s Shrove.

The Baby Business Christmas party.

Robert Collins and his wife Beth (centre) with the large crowd that attended at his retirement party.

Ange Wellington on her graduation day.

Henry Kornman.

Erica Dudek, just arrived from Beijing to visit her grandparents in Bega.

Bega High student Samantha Dickson with NSW Premier Morris Iemma at a ceremony where she received the Brother John Taylor Memorial Prize.

Bombala’s Jessica Rumph and Bungendore Showgirl Caitlin Brewer were the winners of the Zone Finals of The Land Sydney Royal Showgirl competition.

Barbara Black entertaining at the Shrove.

Tathra nippers Jed Lambie, Lewis McCartney, Dean Gartside, Jordan Rettke, Rory Riddell, and Mitchell Van Der Meulen.

Zoe Walters and Wade Wilton proudly display their junior champion trophies.

Dale Rollason caught this nice 86cm dusky flathead on the Bega River.

Bronte Hack with her pancake.

Bega Public School kindergarten kids.

Bega Show committee members Brian Mallyon and Brett Rogers.

Ned Grainger leaps high during lineout practice at the Brumbies’ camp at AIS.

Cr Keith Hughes and artists at the official opening of WildArt’s Atmosphere of Hope at the Spiral Gallery

Year 11 Bega High student Nicholas Ryan.

Tom Ferguson.

Gerry Hammerton with his big pumpkin for the big vegie comp at Bermagui Fair.

Sarah Eastman (NSW Country qualifier), Andrea Cliff (Weekly Pointscore winner), and Mitiana Arbon (NSW Country Qualifier).

Gordon Waitt and Michelle Duffy, surveying Bermagui residents on how they feel about the cultural amenities in the town.

Riley Coman (Kalaru) looks for a teammate during the SERAS Aussie Rules squad.

Jannene Harnett has St Pat’s in the running for a $5000 Bakers Delight Top Sport Schools Grant.

Dud and Thel Parbery at their 60th wedding anniversary celebration.

Emily Criticos, Bega Lions Club Youth of the Year.

Gemma Harrington, Tamara Martin and Tony Tarlinton.

Margaret Galli, Helen Elliott, Dorothy Mullaney and Joan Finucane.

Rebecca Mace of Tathra recently graduated from the University of Canberra with a double degree.

Recipients of the Bega Mumbulla Foundation grants at the grant ceremony at the Bega Regional Art Gallery

Miss Bega Showgirl Samantha Matthews.

Kylie D’Arcy, Andrea Cliff, Brooke Willis, Lucas Caragher, and Mic Mott all picked up awards at this week’s Bega Swimming trials.

Local university students, left to right, Karl Barrett (Commerce), Dan Bakker (Education), Elka Wood (Arts), and Narelle McCrohan (Nursing)

Lauren Winterflood has been selected to compete in Brisbane at the Australian Athletics Cup.

Tathra Public School’s swimming champions.

The mermaid float at Bermagui Seaside Fair.

Sherrie Pobjie and Jamie Plumb of Bega are the proud parents of a son Tristan.

Sophie Waddell with her first prize work of art in the 12 years and under class.

Paramedics Mick Nadin and Geoff Harling with Yvonne Johnson and Cliff Mulvey and their daughter Brianna who was born in an ambulance at 12.08am on New Year’s Day to become the first baby of the year born in NSW.

A large contingent of youngsters taking part in the Wharf to Waves swim.

Emma and Dave Hibbert are happy to announce the birth of their daughter, Maya Jade.

Bride to be Laura Ubrihien (in the veil) celebrated her hen’s night at Merimbula with (from left) Liz Maxted, Gemma Hope, Stacey Kennaugh, Melissa Crowe, Julie Ubrihien and Amy Ubrihien.

Carol Dixon cools down Santa Claus (Erika Luff) with a bottle of water as Tanya Harrison looks on at the Bega LALC children’s and members’ Christmas party.

The large group of locals who own a share of Cabaret Lady celebrated after her win in the Robert Smith Complete Furnishers Merimbula Cup over 1400 metres at the Sapphire Coast Turf Club.

Declan Coman, Jordan Banks and Jessica Holmes.

Local band TNT, with Corely Legg (left) on lead guitar and vocals, Matt Legg on drums, Dean Finucane bass, Erin Tandy on keyboard and Henry Britten on rhythm guitar.

Ange Williams and Luke Mundy of Tathra.

Licencee of the Commercial Hotel, Mitch Creary.

Members of the Bearlin family in front of a display honouring Daisy and Ray Bearlin in the Tathra Wharf Museum.

Sashed up and ready to go at the Cobargo Show are Junior Showgirl runner-up Tamara Martin, Showgirl runner-up Teannelle Robinson, Junior Showgirl Gemma Harrington and Showgirl Debra Taylor.

The staff at the Bermagui Gelati shop.

Edna and George Cunningham on their 70th wedding anniversary, surrounded by loved ones.

Darnel Andy and Brianna Foster are just two of the children of the Bega local Aboriginal community who enjoyed the Christmas party at the Bega Local Aboriginal Land Council office.

Val and Keith Evans in their tree change garden at Brogo.

Georgia Wills is a bit quizzical about The Great Zamboni’s magical abilities.

Karen Del Solar from Minimurra and her children Imogen (9) and Caitlin (12) at the Tathra Star of the Sea Catholic Church Timor Leste fundraising stall with church members Pat Platts, Terese Taylor and Pat Hunt.

Nathan Thomas with some of the players who attended a water polo session from Bega, Tathra, Eden, Merimbula and Pambula.

Bega Showgirl, Sam Matthews (centre), with runners-up Sam and Teini Fuge.

Batemans Bay sweep Neil Innes accepts the inaugural Curly Annbel Perpetual Shield from Mr Annabel’s son, Rod.

Ariel the Little Mermaid, Bronte Shipton and green fish Daily Boyle, Chelsea Lucas and Audrey Sproules. Front, Jessica Bonser, Caleb Ayliffe, Joshua Salter and Cooper Wilson.

Alexander and Eliza-Jane Norris at the Cobargo Australia Day celebration.

Bega Men’s Bowling Club summer carnival winners Geoff Munz, Wayne Lawler and David Savill, with the runners-up Rick Gottaas, Howard Blacker, and Peter Turner, and David Squires, Geoff Harrison, and Ron Bobbin who finished third.

Barry and Barbara Chambers.

Australia Day Ambassador Denise Beckwith.

Bill Quinn and his wife Nita at the RSL Club for his 70th birthday.

Cobargo Citizen of the Year, Barry Benny, with the Shire’s Australian Day ambassador, Denise Beckwith, at the Cobargo celebration.

Ceramicist Poppy Benton, the winner of the first Living Artist Project endowment, with project committee member and artist, Prue Acton.

Cassandre Brown and Kurt Neville.

Captain Kathy Crombie, head of the new Salvation Army in Bega Valley Shire.

Brett Corrigan with his grandparents Peter and Elaine Caragher and his children Monique (in Dad’s arms), Deckodah, Keiarnna and Taneisha.

Former Bega High student Benjamin Thompson graduates from the University of Canberra with a Bachelor of Communication.

Competing in the George Bass Surfboat Marathon.

DoCS manager of client services for Batemans Bay and Bega, congratulates Michelle Scott on her DoCS Aboriginal Outstanding Achievement award.

Dawn Kenyon with many of her leadlight pieces.

Former Bega High student Mandi Sutherland graduates from the University of Wollongong with a Bachelor of Mathematics Education.

Cousins Gemma Jones and Josie Pearson.

Jessica Barker, formerly of Merimbula, at her graduation from UOW with a combined Arts and Laws degree.

Jacinta Galli and Luke Apps performing at the Australia Day celebration in Littleton Gardens.

Leif Helland acknowledges his award as Junior Community Citizen of the Year with music.

Eryca Green with her work in Zero Boy Incognita at the Bega Valley Regional Gallery.

Jude Lamb, judge of the handicrafts with Leonie Barrett’s article from recycled mat which won novice handicraft.

It took Laurel Gibbs 12 months to complete this Diane Johnson quilt.

Kay Dowman demonstrates leadlighting at the Old Bega Hospital Market.

Ian Murray receives his Australian citizenship certificate from the mayor, Tony Allen.

Gavin Martin (2nd dan), Zac Long (6), Timothy Stoddard (8), and Robert Graham (4th dan) before the boys took on some sumo wrestlers.

Lisa White of Bega and her children, Leyden and Kiarna, were among the large crowd that took the opportunity to cool down at the Bega Pool on a scorching hot day.

Noel Watson, joint Bega Valley Shire citizen of the year, receives his certificate from the Mayor, Cr Tony Allen.

Lobsters, left to right, Sean Lambert, Jacob Moore, Jayden Shipton and Dale Bragg.

Montana-Sue Watkin at one of the pottery stands featuring some of her work.

Mavis Hergenhan of Bega with her great grandson Jack.

Lieutenant Geoff Martin from the Salvation Army accepts a cheque from the convenor of the Bega Carols by Candlelight committee the Reverend David Gilchrist.

Pink Link members deVere Eberbach, Laraine Clarke, Sue Ellen Yates, Jenny Pearce, Tess McDonell and Ann Atkins.

Phyllida Cameron with some of her work in the exhibition.

Ryan Haigh and Bruce Smith of Bega cut their joint birthday cake.

Sandra Kenny took out the Open Six Bar event aboard “Alando”.

Rowing down to Eden are Vicki Marshall, Peta Shaw, Christie Reid and Rae Smith.

Ruth Adamson from Merimbula Quilters works on the veranda of the Old Bega Hospital.

Rodney McDonald stacks books at the Bega Village Motor Inn for the Bega Rotary Book Fair.

Sonaii Sorensen, being interviewed by Lisa Freedman, took out the 1200m female Splash for Cash race.

Seok Kim Ju produced a brilliant sprint finish to win 1200m Splash for Cash.

Wendy Stapleton, Nikki Nicholls and Debra Byrne strut their stuff in their Girls, Girls, Girls show at Sunday’s Sapphire Rock concert at the Kalaru racecourse.

The winner of the Open Singles at last weekend’s Bermagui tennis tournament Daniel Parker (left) with the runner-up Billy Quist.

Sebastain Arratia drives through the off side on his way to posting a half century in Bega-Angledale’s A Grade match with Tathra at Lawrence Park.

Wal and Anne Roberson with family members (rear) son Gary, daughter Debbie Williams, son Daryl and (front) grand children Ricky (10) and Allie and Roberson at St John’s Anglican Church, Bega.

The ever-popular dog high jump at the Candelo show.

The 2008 NSW 60s Senior Tennis Team (l-r) John Rheinberger, Michael Pyne, Alan Walsh, Dennis Bindon and Don McIndoe.

The owners of Orpen Eyes, locals Tony Brown, Kevin Ford, Peter Preo and Les Murphy celebrate their five-year-old mare’s maiden victory on New Years Day at the Sapphire Coast Turf Club.

The GJA Greens January Monthly Medal winner David Dixon (left) with GJA Greens representative Owen Blacker.

The Bermagui War Memorial which was demolished making way for a new structure.

TweetFacebookThis story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Comments Off on This is how Bega looked in 2008: flashback photos